Tier 3 Information

Group 1

Team GP W D L PP* Pts
Southampton Spitfires A Spitfires A 5 5 0 0 0 10
London Dragons B Dragons B 5 3 1 1 0 7
Bradford Sabres Sabres 5 2 2 1 0 6
Sheffield Bears D Bears D 5 2 1 2 0 5
Manchester Metros B Metros B 5 1 0 4 0 2
Birmingham Lions B Lions B 5 0 0 5 0 0
Group Details

Group 2

Team GP W D L PP* Pts
Kent Knights Knights 5 5 0 0 0 10
Northumbria Kings B Kings B 5 4 0 1 0 8
Oxford Vikings Vikings 5 3 0 2 0 6
Cardiff Redhawks B Redhawks B 5 1 1 3 0 3
Leeds Gryphons B Gryphons B 5 1 0 4 1 2
Nottingham Mavericks C Mavericks C 5 0 1 4 1 1
Group Details

*PP = Penalty Points; 1x for 10 min Misconduct, 2x for Game Misconduct, 3x for 5 + Game Misconduct, 5x for Match Penalty.

Playoff Fixtures & Results

Date Time Round 'Home' 'Away' Score Stats
Sunday 14th April 13:56 Final Southampton Spitfires A London Dragons B 2-0 View
Sunday 14th April 13:01 Semi Final 2 Kent Knights London Dragons B 1-2 View
Sunday 14th April 12:21 Semi Final 1 Southampton Spitfires A Northumbria Kings B 4-0 View

  Sat 13th Apr Southampton Spitfires A H: Southampton Spitfires A
A: Manchester Metros B
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 08:00
Manchester Metros B 7-0 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sat 13th Apr London Dragons B H: London Dragons B
A: Sheffield Bears D
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 08:24
Sheffield Bears D 1-0 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sat 13th Apr Birmingham Lions B H: Birmingham Lions B
A: Bradford Sabres
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 08:48
Bradford Sabres 0-6 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sat 13th Apr Northumbria Kings B H: Northumbria Kings B
A: Kent Knights
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 09:27
Kent Knights 0-1 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sat 13th Apr Nottingham Mavericks C H: Nottingham Mavericks C
A: Leeds Gryphons B
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 09:51
Leeds Gryphons B 0-1 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sat 13th Apr Cardiff Redhawks B H: Cardiff Redhawks B
A: Oxford Vikings
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 10:15
Oxford Vikings 1-5 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sat 13th Apr Birmingham Lions B H: Birmingham Lions B
A: Sheffield Bears D
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 10:54
Sheffield Bears D 0-2 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sat 13th Apr Southampton Spitfires A H: Southampton Spitfires A
A: Bradford Sabres
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 11:18
Bradford Sabres 2-1 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sat 13th Apr Manchester Metros B H: Manchester Metros B
A: London Dragons B
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 11:42
London Dragons B 2-3 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sat 13th Apr Cardiff Redhawks B H: Cardiff Redhawks B
A: Leeds Gryphons B
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 12:21
Leeds Gryphons B 3-2 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sat 13th Apr Northumbria Kings B H: Northumbria Kings B
A: Oxford Vikings
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 12:45
Oxford Vikings 2-0 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sat 13th Apr Kent Knights H: Kent Knights
A: Nottingham Mavericks C
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 13:09
Nottingham Mavericks C 1-0 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sat 13th Apr London Dragons B H: London Dragons B
A: Southampton Spitfires A
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 13:48
Southampton Spitfires A 0-6 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sat 13th Apr Manchester Metros B H: Manchester Metros B
A: Birmingham Lions B
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 14:12
Birmingham Lions B 1-0 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sat 13th Apr Bradford Sabres H: Bradford Sabres
A: Sheffield Bears D
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 14:36
Sheffield Bears D 1-1 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sat 13th Apr Nottingham Mavericks C H: Nottingham Mavericks C
A: Northumbria Kings B
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 15:15
Northumbria Kings B 0-2 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sat 13th Apr Kent Knights H: Kent Knights
A: Cardiff Redhawks B
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 15:39
Cardiff Redhawks B 8-0 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sat 13th Apr Oxford Vikings H: Oxford Vikings
A: Leeds Gryphons B
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 16:03
Leeds Gryphons B 2-1 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sat 13th Apr Southampton Spitfires A H: Southampton Spitfires A
A: Sheffield Bears D
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 16:42
Sheffield Bears D 4-0 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sat 13th Apr Birmingham Lions B H: Birmingham Lions B
A: London Dragons B
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 17:06
London Dragons B 0-3 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sat 13th Apr Bradford Sabres H: Bradford Sabres
A: Manchester Metros B
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 17:30
Manchester Metros B 5-1 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sun 14th Apr Northumbria Kings B H: Northumbria Kings B
A: Leeds Gryphons B
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 08:00
Leeds Gryphons B 2-1 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sun 14th Apr Cardiff Redhawks B H: Cardiff Redhawks B
A: Nottingham Mavericks C
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 08:24
Nottingham Mavericks C 2-2 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sun 14th Apr Oxford Vikings H: Oxford Vikings
A: Kent Knights
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 08:48
Kent Knights 0-5 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sun 14th Apr Bradford Sabres H: Bradford Sabres
A: London Dragons B
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 09:27
London Dragons B 1-1 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sun 14th Apr Sheffield Bears D H: Sheffield Bears D
A: Manchester Metros B
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 09:51
Manchester Metros B 2-1 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sun 14th Apr Southampton Spitfires A H: Southampton Spitfires A
A: Birmingham Lions B
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 10:15
Birmingham Lions B 6-0 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sun 14th Apr Oxford Vikings H: Oxford Vikings
A: Nottingham Mavericks C
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 10:54
Nottingham Mavericks C 1-0 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sun 14th Apr Leeds Gryphons B H: Leeds Gryphons B
A: Kent Knights
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 11:18
Kent Knights 0-4 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sun 14th Apr Northumbria Kings B H: Northumbria Kings B
A: Cardiff Redhawks B
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 11:42
Cardiff Redhawks B 5-1 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sun 14th Apr Southampton Spitfires A H: Southampton Spitfires A
A: Northumbria Kings B
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 12:21
Northumbria Kings B 4-0 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sun 14th Apr Kent Knights H: Kent Knights
A: London Dragons B
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 13:01
London Dragons B 1-2 View Match Details View Gamesheet
  Sun 14th Apr Southampton Spitfires A H: Southampton Spitfires A
A: London Dragons B
Location: iceSheffield
Face Off: 13:56
London Dragons B 2-0 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Southampton Spitfires A

1 - Southampton Spitfires A New Entry

W: 1D: 0L: 0GF: 10GA: 1GD: +9PP%: 200.0PK%: 100.0
Pts: Gottlibet (5) G: Beckett (3) A: Gottlibet (4) SAV%: Howles (0.97)
Southampton Spitfires A
Surprisingly have dominated the non checking ranks with largely the same team that dominated division 2 checking last year.
Northumbria Kings B

2 - Northumbria Kings B Non Mover

W: 6D: 1L: 3GF: 57GA: 44GD: +13PP%: 9.5PK%: 73.1
Pts: Steel (20) G: Steel (18) A: Wan (6) SAV%: Perrie (0.93)
Northumbria Kings B
A side with a pedigree for making finals. Have some great talent and depth, so definitely a favourite to make the final.
Kent Knights

3 - Kent Knights Non Mover

W: 6D: 0L: 2GF: 85GA: 28GD: +57PP%: 30.8PK%: 88.2
Pts: Palmitjavila (24) G: Fabregas (15) A: Miller (10) SAV%: Elder (1.00)
Kent Knights
Didn't make the playoff this year, but always a strong outfit. Speaking of outfits - will they have matching uniforms this year?
Oxford Vikings

4 - Oxford Vikings New Entry

W: 11D: 0L: 2GF: 106GA: 20GD: +86PP%: 21.1PK%: 91.3
Pts: Stone (26) G: Stone (17) A: Hayman (12) SAV%: Riggs (0.93)
Oxford Vikings
Like the Sabres come into Tier 3 on the back of a dominant Div 2 Non checking season. Vikings might have longboats, but they won't have long odds.
Bradford Sabres

5 - Bradford Sabres New Entry

W: 8D: 0L: 1GF: 135GA: 18GD: +117PP%: 43.8PK%: 100.0
Pts: Stserbatski (42) G: Stserbatski (31) A: Wright (13) SAV%: Ghiasi (1.00)
Bradford Sabres
Will the jump hurt them? With a +121 goal difference we don't think so. These Sabres are coming out of extinction.
London Dragons B

6 - London Dragons B Down 2

W: 4D: 0L: 4GF: 54GA: 39GD: +15PP%: 21.1PK%: 64.7
Pts: Khan (17) G: Khan (9) A: Khan (8) SAV%: Vaattovaara (1.00)
London Dragons B
A 50% team that we have stuck in the middle of the pack.
Manchester Metros B

7 - Manchester Metros B Up 1

W: 5D: 0L: 3GF: 53GA: 61GD: -8PP%: 33.3PK%: 83.3
Pts: McGuinness (25) G: McGuinness (20) A: Oldham (10) SAV%: Deakin (0.79)
Manchester Metros B
Choked this season when it mattered most, but still finished a strong second in the cup. Will need to find that early season form.
Nottingham Mavericks C

8 - Nottingham Mavericks C Down 2

W: 2D: 1L: 4GF: 40GA: 37GD: +3PP%: 21.4PK%: 68.4
Pts: Stick (15) G: Stick (11) A: Stone (5) SAV%: Hansen (0.84)
Nottingham Mavericks C
Mel Gibson would have refused to play these Mavericks.
Birmingham Lions B

9 - Birmingham Lions B Non Mover

W: 2D: 0L: 6GF: 25GA: 78GD: -53PP%: 25.0PK%: 58.3
Pts: Badin (7) G: Awe (5) A: Paulson (4) SAV%: Stevens (0.72)
Birmingham Lions B
These Lions could pay some debts this weekend.
Leeds Gryphons B

10 - Leeds Gryphons B Down 3

W: 2D: 1L: 4GF: 34GA: 41GD: -7PP%: 17.6PK%: 93.8
Pts: Steeples (15) G: Steeples (10) A: Fenton-James (5) SAV%: Halford (0.92)
Leeds Gryphons B
There are many ways to skin a Gryphon. Struggled with the jump in the cup too much to handle.
Sheffield Bears D

11 - Sheffield Bears D Down 1

W: 2D: 1L: 4GF: 18GA: 29GD: -11PP%: 5.6PK%: 79.2
Pts: Bell (8) G: Bell (4) A: Graham (4) SAV%: Brooke-Smith (0.93)
Sheffield Bears D
The Bears D have been in hibernation all year. WAKE UP!
Cardiff Redhawks B

12 - Cardiff Redhawks B Down 7

W: 0D: 0L: 7GF: 7GA: 109GD: -102PP%: 11.1PK%: 41.7
Pts: Olsson (3) G: Olsson (2) A: Olsson (1) SAV%: John (0.84)
Cardiff Redhawks B
The rumour mill has a certain Mr Rogers making a debut between the pipes. Could that stop these Breadhawks becoming toast.

Netminders

Starting David Rogers
Sav%: 0.79
Backup Christian Sintoni
Sav%: 0.86

Line 1

Left Wing Evan Farrugia
G: 3 A: 3
Left Defence Alexander Atack
G: 4 A: 6
Centre Declan Rusdale
G: 3 A: 0
Right Defence Yin Lok Lokel Wong
G: 7 A: 0
Right Wing Matthew Baker
G: 9 A: 9

Line 2

Left Wing Aleksandr Stserbatski
G: 4 A: 2
Left Defence Anant Sidhu
G: 0 A: 3
Centre Joel Wright
G: 3 A: 1
Right Defence Alex Palmitjavila
G: 4 A: 1
Right Wing Alex Thompson
G: 2 A: 0

Line 3

Left Wing Ellen Gallimore
G: 0 A: 0
Left Defence Bo Anton Olsson
G: 0 A: 0
Centre Tim Thomas
G: 1 A: 0
Right Defence Kevin McGlynn
G: 1 A: 3
Right Wing Nathaniel Bell
G: 2 A: 0

Stat Leaders