2018-19 Challenge Matches

Almost all BUIHA clubs play regular challenge games against a variety of opposition throughout the season in addition to BUIHA Cup Competition Fixtures. All results from challenge games will be posted on here. If your club wishes to challenge a BUIHA club to a game please contact them directly via the email posted on the club info pages.


Schedule

Sun 14th Oct Murrayfield U20 (SIHA) H: Murrayfield U20 (SIHA)
A: Edinburgh Eagles
Location: Murrayfield Ice Rink
Face Off: 17:30
Edinburgh Eagles 3-9 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sun 14th Oct Caledonia Steel Queens H: Caledonia Steel Queens
A: Lowland Raiders (SIHA)
Location: Murrayfield Ice Rink
Face Off: 20:00
Lowland Raiders (SIHA) 11-7 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Fri 26th Oct Fife Falcons (SIHA) H: Fife Falcons (SIHA)
A: Edinburgh Eagles
Location: Fife Ice Arena
Face Off: 21:15
Edinburgh Eagles 2-3 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sun 28th Oct North East Nomads (EIHA) H: North East Nomads (EIHA)
A: Newcastle Wildcats
Location: Whitley Bay Ice Rink
Face Off: 00:15
Newcastle Wildcats
Sun 28th Oct Edinburgh Eagles H: Edinburgh Eagles
A: Edinburgh Phoenix (SIHA)
Location: Murrayfield Ice Rink
Face Off: 20:30
Edinburgh Phoenix (SIHA) 5-4 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sat 3rd Nov Oxford Womens Blues H: Oxford Womens Blues
A: Caledonia Steel Queens
Location: Oxford Ice Rink
Face Off: 23:00
Caledonia Steel Queens 0-12 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Wed 7th Nov Northumbria Kings B H: Northumbria Kings B
A: Tyneside Jesters (EIHA)
Location: Whitley Bay Ice Rink
Face Off: 22:30
Tyneside Jesters (EIHA) 3-8 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Fri 16th Nov Edinburgh Lions (SIHA) H: Edinburgh Lions (SIHA)
A: Caledonia Steel Queens
Location: Murrayfield Ice Rink
Face Off: 22:15
Caledonia Steel Queens 16-0 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sat 17th Nov Leeds Gryphons C H: Leeds Gryphons C
A: Manchester Metros C
Location: Bradford Ice Arena
Face Off: 22:30
Manchester Metros C 2-2 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sat 1st Dec Ayrshire Amazons (SIHA) H: Ayrshire Amazons (SIHA)
A: Caledonia Steel Queens
Location: Ayr Ice Rink
Face Off: 18:40
Caledonia Steel Queens 0-10 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sun 2nd Dec Caledonia Steel Queens H: Caledonia Steel Queens
A: Stirling Wolves B (SIHA)
Location: Murrayfield Ice Rink
Face Off: 20:00
Stirling Wolves B (SIHA) 7-5 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sun 2nd Dec Cambridge Eskimos (EIHA) H: Cambridge Eskimos (EIHA)
A: Oxford Vikings
Location: Planet Ice - Peterbrough
Face Off: 20:30
Oxford Vikings
Sat 8th Dec Leeds Gryphons C H: Leeds Gryphons C
A: Hull Ice Hogs B
Location: Bradford Ice Arena
Face Off: 22:30
Hull Ice Hogs B 4-6 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sat 15th Dec Sheffield Bears E H: Sheffield Bears E
A: Manchester Metros C
Location: Ice Sheffield
Face Off: 22:30
Manchester Metros C 2-3 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Sat 12th Jan Imperial Devils H: Imperial Devils
A: Birmingham Lions
Location: Streatham Ice Rink
Face Off: 20:45
Birmingham Lions
Sun 20th Jan Caledonia Steel Queens H: Caledonia Steel Queens
A: Northumbria Kings C
Location: Murrayfield Ice Rink
Face Off: 20:00
Northumbria Kings C 16-8 View Match Details View Gamesheet
Thu 24th Jan Oxford University Blues H: Oxford University Blues
A: Calgary Medical School Alumni (CAN)
Location: Oxford Ice Rink
Face Off: 23:00
Calgary Medical School Alumni (CAN)
Sat 26th Jan Cardiff Redhawks H: Cardiff Redhawks
A: Calgary Medical School Alumni (CAN)
Location: The Cardiff Arena
Face Off: 21:30
Calgary Medical School Alumni (CAN)
Sun 27th Jan Edinburgh Eagles H: Edinburgh Eagles
A: Murrayfield U20 (SIHA)
Location: Murrayfield Ice Rink
Face Off: 20:15
Murrayfield U20 (SIHA)
Sun 27th Jan Lowland Raiders (SIHA) H: Lowland Raiders (SIHA)
A: Caledonia Steel Queens
Location: Dumfries Ice Bowl
Face Off: 21:30
Caledonia Steel Queens
Sun 3rd Feb Nottingham Mavericks E H: Nottingham Mavericks E
A: Cambridge Huskies
Location: National Ice Centre
Face Off: 18:45
Cambridge Huskies
Fri 8th Feb Manchester Metros C H: Manchester Metros C
A: Sheffield Bears E
Location: Altrincham Ice Rink (Trafford)
Face Off: 23:30
Sheffield Bears E
Sun 10th Feb Mariners C (SIHA) H: Mariners C (SIHA)
A: Caledonia Steel Queens
Location: The Galleon, Kilmarnock
Face Off: 15:30
Caledonia Steel Queens
Sun 17th Feb Bradford Sabres B H: Bradford Sabres B
A: Manchester Metros C
Location: Bradford Ice Arena
Face Off: 22:30
Manchester Metros C
Sat 23rd Feb Leeds Gryphons C H: Leeds Gryphons C
A: Birmingham Lions D
Location: Bradford Ice Arena
Face Off: 22:30
Birmingham Lions D
Mon 25th Feb Bradford Sabres B H: Bradford Sabres B
A: Bradford Ice Wolves (EIHA)
Location: Bradford Ice Arena
Face Off: 22:30
Bradford Ice Wolves (EIHA)
Sun 3rd Mar Nottingham Mavericks E H: Nottingham Mavericks E
A: Manchester Metros C
Location: National Ice Centre
Face Off: 19:30
Manchester Metros C
Fri 8th Mar Manchester Metros C H: Manchester Metros C
A: Leeds Gryphons C
Location: Altrincham Ice Rink (Trafford)
Face Off: 23:30
Leeds Gryphons C
Fri 15th Mar Caledonia Hellcats (SIHA) H: Caledonia Hellcats (SIHA)
A: Caledonia Steel Queens
Location: Dundee Ice Arena
Face Off: 22:45
Caledonia Steel Queens
Sat 16th Mar Leeds Gryphons H: Leeds Gryphons
A: Bradford Sabres B
Location: Bradford Ice Arena
Face Off: 22:30
Bradford Sabres B
Sat 16th Mar Birmingham Lions H: Birmingham Lions
A: Imperial Devils
Location: Solihull Ice Rink
Face Off: 23:00
Imperial Devils
Sat 23rd Mar Northumbria Kings C H: Northumbria Kings C
A: Caledonia Steel Queens
Location: Whitley Bay Ice Rink
Face Off: 12:00
Caledonia Steel Queens
Sat 23rd Mar Birmingham Lions H: Birmingham Lions
A: Bunker Boys
Location: Solihull Ice Rink
Face Off: 23:00
Bunker Boys
Sun 31st Mar Caledonia Steel Queens H: Caledonia Steel Queens
A: Bradford Ice Wolves (EIHA)
Location: Murrayfield Ice Rink (Edinburgh)
Face Off: 20:15
Bradford Ice Wolves (EIHA)
Competition Home Away